The 2011 Bamburi Rugby Super Series: Seven sides name their provisional squads

11.04.2011
 
 
 
 

With the 2011 Bamburi Rugby Super Series drawing ever closer, seven of the eight franchises have released their provisional squads and are expected to name their final 30 man squads any time soon. The five Kenyan franchises as well as the two Ugandan franchises have released their squads.


2011 Bamburi Rugby Super Series Provisional Squads

 

Buffaloes
David Muhanji, Martin Owillah, Meshack Owino, Newman Opiyo, Dick Osano, Bramwel Shikanda, Solomon Obiero, George Baguasi, Cyrus Kuya, Peter Paul, Richard Sidindi, Davis Chenge, Upton Lubanga, Victor Ang'awa, Alwin Machoka, Timothy Natembeya, Brian Lidonde, Moses Ambwere, Ammon Okoth, Henry Omindo, Augustine Lugonzo, Kelvin Mzee, Christopher Ogweno, Jacob Owaa, Fred Maube, Felix Meshack, Kevin Wanga, Fidel Sinei


Cheetahs
Steve Juma, Frank Ndong, Dennis Karani, Christian Josiah,Keith Kibira, Dennis Abenga, Joseph Mutisya, Moses Wanyagah, Mike Aung, George Odipo, Paul Oimbo, Seje Leo, Anthony Oyugi, Ian Indimuli, Kevin Umbuge, Ben Nyambu, Duncan Ekasi, Lawi Buyachi, Brian Nyikuli, Charles Kanyi, Moses Kola, Kiran Jethwa, Nato Simiyu, Peter Ocholla, Biko Adema, Steve Matioli,Kelvin Omiyo, Tony Nyandigisi, Innocent Simiyu, Tommy Blackwell, Dan Weku, Leslie Ochieng, Bobby Oyugi, Curtis Katembo,Vincent Mose


Lions
Edwin Alubaka, Moses Amusala, Derrick Wamalwa,Chris Kanyoi, Curtis Lilako, Salaton Muturi, Ronnie Mwenesi, Edwin Machanje, Dennis Mwanja, Paul Oketch, Anthony Ogot, Ken Isindu, Max Adaka, Rodgers Lai, Louis Kisia, George Mbaye, Philip Wamae,Peter Mutai, Collins Kimani, Steve Sewe, Kevin Wambua, Dan Turungi, Dennis Ombachi, Chris Asego, Maurice Mbai, Brian Omondi, Fabian Olando, Edgar Abere, Darwin Mukidza, Benjamin Ojema, Matthew Musita, Calvins Biko, Stafford Abekah


Rhinos
Vincent Ongera, Samuel Warui, Joel Ng'ang'a, Daniel Kiptoo, Isaiah Nyariki, Ezekiel Chege, Jared Owinyo, Martin Likami, Philip Owuor, Victor Oduor, Nick Lang'o, Mike Okombe, Leslie Libasia, Wilson K'Opondo, Bernard Chirchir, Edwin Achayo, Isaac Adimo, Chris Oduor, Patrice Agunda, Graham Kombo, Nick Barasa, Allan Omuka, Javan Murayi, Naftali Bondo, Victor Sudi, Peter Abuoga, Larry Safari, Calvin Otieno


Rwenzori
Ronald Adigasi, Oscar Echulu, Matial Tchumkam, Preston Ebber, Richard Aciko, Dan Obote, Patrick Oguru, Timothy Kabonero, Ivan Wavamuno, Ambrose Kakuru, Eric Butime, Roland Bahemuka, Andrew Olweny, Francis Odonga, Richard Musajjakabwe, Joseph Nsubuga, Ambrose Kamanyire, Anthony Kinene, Chris Lubanga, Greg Lukendo, Andrew Barasa, Paul Kabari, Adrian Wasswa, Patrick Leku, Ian Karamira,Oscar Opio, Stephen Kasozi, Justine Kimono, Lawrence Wakabi, Simon Wakabi


Sharks
Joshua Momanyi, Dennis Omusula, James Eroba, Meshack Ogichi, Kevin Gacheru, Tyson Ndune, Charles Omondi ,Joel Omer, John Kiilu, Edwin Ombogo, George Ouma, Victor Odera, Davis Makori, Michael Onsando, Maxwell Shikuku, Hastings Nyariki, Evans Kyalo, George Mutuku, Kelvin Ochieng, Kevin Bwire, Vincent Nyabiosi, Friday Alube, Jared Biwott, Kelvin Mungai, Dennis Atuyia, Joel Maingi, Favour Alube, Brian Kawala, Wesley Musera, Daniel Mubea, Cedric Odera, Brian Okwomi, Felix Wanjala, Kelvin Nyeusi, Vitalis Nyagoli,Felix Ayange, Ken Andola, Mike Wanjala


Victoria
Arthur Mukama, Brian Odong, Dennis Mugabe, Simon Bakulupangi,Alex Mubiru, Solomon Mawanda, James Kimono, Romano Ogwal, Joel Anguyo, Timothy Ddumba, Richard Barigye, Victor Wadia, Mathias Ochwo, Dan Chanowira, George Scott Oluoch, Steve Ogwete, Robert Seguya,Allan Matsiko, Faisal Gamma, Joel Kimuli, Jasper Ochan, Evans King'asia, Stone Lugya, Michael Wokorach, Timothy Mudoola, Jude Kerumudu, Dennis Etuket, Jonathan Onen, Allan Musoke, Benon Kizza


These squads are not final and are bound to change as selections are yet to be finalized.